A response relying on that ground, therefore, runs the serious risk of admitting the matters contained in the CPLR 3123 notice . RESPONSE TO REQUEST FOR ADMISSION NO.7: Finally, a Notice to Admit is proper if "the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which [facts] are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry." In 470 4th Ave. Fee Owner, LLC v Adam Am. Further, the court declined to follow, to the extent that it supported a contrary conclusion, Empire State, supra.