endobj
429 0 obj
<>/Metadata 66 0 R/Names 457 0 R/OCProperties<><>]/BaseState/OFF/ON[464 0 R]/Order[]/RBGroups[]>>/OCGs[463 0 R 464 0 R]>>/Pages 425 0 R/Perms/Mt%\\%ID\r;a0G. Under the Fourth Amendments search and seizure provisions, a car passenger in a traffic stop may challenge the legality of the stop. "mainEntity": [{ Although the State of California noted that the defendant might have felt free to leave because he opened (then shut) his door during the stop, the test is objective: What a reasonable person would conclude; not what a particular defendant thinks. Section 955.2 of the Government Code provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of 157829, entitled "Beatrice E. Vincent, Plaintiff, v.