We noticed that you're using an AdBlocker. In the criminal world, a jury/judge must be persuaded that the accused that allegedly committed said crime is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. And the best part of all, documents in their CrowdSourced Library are FREE! ?or? 3 However, in the wrongful death suit filed by the victims families, the jury found OJ responsible for the murders and awarded monetary funds to the victims families. It was alleged that Simpson had carried out the double homicide. With emphasis supplied to the clauses which are determinative of the questions presented, section 955.2 reads as follows: " Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the injury occurred or where the injury causing death occurred. In a civil case, the Plaintiff has the burden of proof to show by way of the evidence that the Defendant is responsible or at-fault by a preponderance of the evidence." "acceptedAnswer": { Obviously, I would be concerned with both standpoints and would analyse the evidential data in hand.